COVID-19 update

For information about COVID-19, including faith and inter faith responses Read more…

Privacy and cookies

 Contents

Website Privacy Notice 

  1. About us

    The Inter Faith Network (“IFN”) with registered charity number 1068934 is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about the information we hold about you. This privacy notice describes how the IFN will process the personal information that you provide to us when you use the websites (https://interfaith.org.uk and https://www.interfaithweek.org/) (the “Websites”), which are owned and managed by the IFN.

    IFN is a ‘controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK  General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) (“Data Protection Law”). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.   Personal information means any information about individuals. This includes an individual’s name but can also include other information that indirectly identifies individuals. 

    If you would like further information about our data protection policies, or you have a concern, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr David Hampshire on david.hampshire@interfaith.org.uk or by writing to or telephoning the IFN office.

    In this notice, “we”, “us”, “our”, “IFN” and “IFN’s” refer to the Inter Faith Network for the UK.
     
  2. Why we process personal information about you
    1. We want to ensure that your interactions with us are positive, and that you have a good experience, whether you come to us seeking information or advice, to attend a meeting, to join the IFN, to make a donation, or to explore a work or volunteering opportunity. In order to manage these interactions, we may need to process your personal information.
       
    2. More broadly, we work to promote understanding, cooperation and good relations between organisations and persons of different faiths in the UK. This includes being a trusted source of information about UK faith communities and inter faith organisations, projects and initiatives. To this end, we also gather information about those involved with these activities and maintain a contacts management database to enable us to carry out this work. 
       
    3. The reasons why we process your personal information include:
       
      • To process donations, claim Gift Aid, and verify any financial transactions
      • To provide services, goods, information etc that you have requested
      • To provide you with information or administrative messages relating to a donation, purchase or request (e.g. to send you a receipt, or a copy of our Annual Review in which donors are thanked, to update you about your order etc)
      • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts, so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
      • To keep records of your relationship with us.
      • Where you apply to work or volunteer for us, to administer the application/ interview process.
      • Where you work or volunteer for us, to administer those arrangements.
      • To send you newsletters when you sign-up (for example, on https://www.interfaithweek.org/news/mailing-list-sign-up)
      • In some cases, if you do not provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to process your donation/ purchase/ request/ application.
         
    4. We may also use your personal information:
       
      • To contact you about our work, including how you can support us
      • To contact you about events/ activities/ resources/ initiatives that we believe match your interests
      • To invite you to participate in research/ complete surveys/ questionnaires
         
    5. There are also certain types of interaction where we are required to obtain and store information about you, for example where you have made a donation above a certain amount and we need to keep records for accounting purposes.
       
  3. How we collect your personal information

    We collect information about you in the following ways:
    ​​​​​
    When you interact directly with us, such as through:

     

    • asking for information from us;
    • signing up to a mailing list;
    • making a donation;
    • registering to attend an event;
    • sending us information;
    • applying for a job or volunteer role;
    • sending us an event listing;
    • sending us a volunteer role or job listing; or
    • filling in a questionnaire/ survey; or
    • where you provide us with personal information in any other way. This includes when you write to, email, telephone or otherwise contact us or interact with us in person.


    When you visit our Websites

    Our Websites gather and store your IP address, which is automatically recognised by the web server. We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We use “cookies” to help our Websites to run effectively – see section on Cookies below.

    When you indirectly interact with us through a third party, such as through a donations platform (including Paypal, Justgiving, Facebook, Stripe, Amazon, and  Ebay), through social media, or through another platform other than this website.

  4. What personal information we may process
    1. We may process the following personal information about your:
      • name
      • date of birth
      • address
      • email address
      • telephone number(s)
      • organisational affiliations
      • religious affiliation (e.g. through a religious title)
      • social media accounts
      • credit/debit card details (if you make a donation or purchase)
      • your CV or other application information if you apply for a job or volunteer role with us
      • any other information you provide to us in any communications or through any route described in section 3 above.
         
  5. What about personal information that is considered more sensitive?
    1. We will only collect and use sensitive personal information (also known as special category data under the UK GDPR) if there is a valid reason for doing so and where the law allows us to. Sensitive personal information includes personal information about health, ethnicity, religion, political opinions or sexuality. For instance, information that you provide to us about your health is sensitive personal information.
       
    2. We request that you avoid disclosing to us any sensitive personal information relating to you or anyone else when providing us with personal information, except where that information has been requested.
       
    3. If you provide us with any ‘sensitive personal information’ by any means of communication, we will treat that information with extra care in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. Generally, the IFN’s surveys only process this information through a separate, anonymous diversity monitoring survey and not in ways that can be matched to other records we hold about you.
       
    4. We will only use sensitive personal information to help you with your enquiry (which can include passing your contact details to a member organisation where you have expressed an interest in being connected), purchase, request or donation.
       
    5. We will not pass on your sensitive personal information to anyone else without your express permission except where required to by law, in order to protect our or a third party’s interests, or where we use service providers to assist us e.g. IT support services.
       
  6. Legal bases for using your information
     

    Under Data Protection Law, we are required to rely on one or more legal bases to process the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider the bases listed below to be relevant:

    Legitimate interests

    We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights. For example, this is applicable when we are processing a donation you have made or responding to an enquiry you have made to us.

    Performance of a contract

    We may rely on this basis where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.

    Consent

    We may obtain your consent to use your personal information in certain circumstances e.g. to send you direct marketing messages by email or where you have voluntarily provided us with your sensitive information such as your religious affiliation. We will ensure that when we obtain your (explicit) consent you are free both to give it and to decline to give it. Additionally, you may always withdraw your consent at any time without any further detriment to you.

    We may also rely on the basis that as a not for profit body with a religious aim, we are processing sensitive personal information about our members (or former members) or those we have regular contact with in connection with our purposes and we do not disclose such data without seeking the consent of the relevant individuals.

  7. Sharing your information
    1. Your information will mainly be used by IFN staff and volunteers to engage with you in the ways that you have requested.
       
    2. We will never share or sell your information to third parties for marketing purposes.
       
    3. In limited cases – such as some surveys/ questionnaires we produce – we may notify you (using privacy statements) that anonymised data may be shared with partner organisations with similar aims to IFN (such as the inter faith linking bodies of the devolved nations) or with funders of IFN’s work as part of their quality assurance/ evaluation work.
       
    4. IFN may share your information with our trusted suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction and in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. We make sure that suppliers store data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes than those contracted. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our website and contact management database hosting and support contractors.
       
    5. IFN also makes use of third party service providers such as Mailchimp, Google, Paypal, Stripe and SmartSurvey to help it administer emails, web analytics, communications, payments processing, survey creation and data collection. Service providers are only used where they are based in the European Economic Area (EEA)/ UK. Otherwise, if we engage a service provider outside the EEA or UK we will implement appropriate safeguards to protect personal information (see below for further information).
       
    6. We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (e.g. to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority).We may also share your personal information with our professional advisors where necessary or with any third party as part of a sale, merger or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding.
       
  8. Keeping information safe
    1. We take looking after your personal information seriously and have implemented measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.
       
    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transmitted to our site.
       
    3. Our Websites contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy notice does not cover the information practices of those websites.
       
    4. Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our Website are passed securely to Stripe our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards. You may also choose to pay via PayPal, and where you do so you will be redirected to their platform.
       
  9. How long we keep your personal information
     
    1. We only keep personal information for as long as is necessary (eg where we are required by regulation to retain information for a particular period) or as long as is proportional and reasonable, and in accordance with our Records Retention Policy.
       
  10. Social media
     
    1. We may reach out to you via your social media profile in order to make you aware of us, on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or LinkedIn. We use tools available on Facebook and Instagram (called ‘custom audiences’ or ‘lookalike’ audiences) in order to help direct our services to the right audiences. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, please let us know by contacting us using the details set out in the contact us section.
       
    2. Both Facebook and Instagram’s services are provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page:https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217.
       
    3. Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
       
    4. We also use the Sprout Social platform and Union Metrics in order to provide aggregated data about user interactions with our social media pages.
       
    5. IFN’s social media pages can be found here:

      Facebook: www.facebook.com/ifnetuk
      Instagram: www.instagram.com/ifnetuk
      Twitter: www.twitter.com/ifnetuk
      LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/company/ifnetuk

      IFN also operates the following social media pages linked to its Inter Faith Week programme:

      Facebook: www.facebook.com/ifweek
      Instagram: www.instagram.com/ifweek
      Twitter: www.twitter.com/ifweek

      IFN and each social media website it operates are joint controllers i.e. we are both responsible for how your personal information is used.
       
    6. Visit the Facebook Privacy Policy https://www.facebook.com/policy.php for more information about how Facebook manages personal information or contact Facebook online, or by mail: Facebook, Inc. ATTN, Privacy Operations, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States.
       
    7. Visit the Twitter Privacy Policy https://twitter.com/en/privacy for more information about how Twitter manages personal information or contact Twitter online.
       
    8. Visit the LinkedIn Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy for more information about how LinkedIn manages personal information or contact LinkedIn online.

      Facebook Insights
       
    9. We use the Facebook Insights function in connection with the operation of our Facebook page and on the basis of the GDPR, in order to obtain anonymised statistical data about our users.
       
    10. For this purpose, Facebook places a cookie on the device of the user visiting our Facebook page. Each cookie contains a unique identifier code and remains active for a period of two years, except when it is deleted before the end of this period.
       
    11. Facebook receives, records and processes the information stored in the cookie, especially when the user visits the Facebook services, services that are provided by other members of the Facebook page and services by other companies that use Facebook services.
       
    12. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook Privacy Policy here: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy.
       
  11. Your rights
    1. Please note that we will honour your requests to exercise your rights to the extent possible and required under applicable law. Certain of these rights may only be available to you if you are located in the UK or the EU when you access our Website or otherwise engage with us.
       
    2. Your principal rights under Data Protection Law are:
      1.  Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a legal entitlement to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this personal information.
      2. Withdraw your consent at any time if we have relied on consent as the lawful ground to use your personal information.
      3. Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so.
      4. Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
      5. Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes.
      6. Ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing it using automated means.
      7. Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate use.
         
    3. These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of individuals by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.
       
    4. Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority about how we use your personal information if you are located in the UK or the EU. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk. Please always consider raising your concern with us first by contacting us using the contact details in section 16 below.
       
  12. International Data Transfers
     
    1. Where your personal information is transferred, stored, and/or otherwise processed outside the UK or EU in a country which does not offer an equivalent standard of protection to the UK or EU, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient implements appropriate safeguards (such as relying on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and the UK Government) designed to protect your personal information.
       
    2. If you have any questions about the transfer of your personal information, please contact us using the details set out below.
       
  13. About Cookies
    1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
       
    2. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
       
    3. Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
       
  14. Cookies that we use
    1. Our Websites use the following cookies:

       
      Name Description Type Expiration
      Exp_css_skin Used to remember if you have selected the accessible site template (high contrast/ large print/ low images). Functionality 3 months
      exp_last_visit  Sets the date/time that the user last visited the site, and is set for both guests and logged in users.  Used in in calculating active sessions. Essential 12 months
      exp_tracker  Tracks the last 5 pages viewed by the user, and is used primarily for redirection after logging in, etc. NB: only IFN staff and volunteers have website logins. Functionality End of session
      exp_last_activity  Every time the state is updated (the page reloaded) the last activity is set to the current date/time. Used to determine expiry. Essential 12 months
      exp_uniqueid  Used only for logged in members. NB: only IFN staff and volunteers have website logins. Essential 12 months
      exp_anon  A flag set by the user to determine if they are listed in the online users. NB: only IFN staff and volunteers have website logins. Functionality 12 months
      exp_remember Determines the length of the session for a logged in user. NB: only IFN staff and volunteers have website logins. Essential 2 weeks
      Exp_visitor_consents Saves responses to Consent requests for non-logged in visitors (eg response on Cookies banner) Essential 12 months
      Noannouncement remembers if user has opted to hide non-consent banners (eg banner about COVID-19). Functional End of session
      is_unique Set by StatCounter. This holds data on your visits to websites which use StatCounter. We solely use it to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor on each website and to estimate your accumulated unique visits per site. No personal information is stored in the cookie. Performance 5 years
      sc_is_visitor_unique Set by website. When it is first set, a random id is generated and stored in the cookie in order to avoid counting you as a visitor more than once (e.g. if you are on a mobile device and your IP address changes while you browse). Similarly to the is_unique cookie, this cookie also stores a count of your returning visits. Performance 2 years
      __cfduid Set by Cloudflare, as part of use of StatCounter. Protects Statcounter against DDOS attacks. Performance 12 months
      survey_n Remembers if you have already taken a survey/ said ‘no’ to a survey popup so that it doesn’t pop up again. NB:  ‘n’ at the end of the cookie name will be a number linked to the number of the survey that the popup relates to. The website can run multiple surveys at once, so there will be a cookie with a different number for each survey you have seen a popup about. Essential 3 months

      The IFN websites also use some third party plugins on particular pages. The donation and appeal pages on the IFN website use a secure payment processing company called Stripe. Stripe places cookies if the form is completed, as set out at https://stripe.com/cookies-policy/legal. The Inter Faith Week website makes use of an embedded Google Map to display events. This may place a cookie in accordance with its policy set out at https://policies.google.com/privacy.
       
  15. Managing cookies
     
    1. When you first visit our Websites (or visit from a new device/ browser) you will be asked whether or not you wish to consent to receive cookies.
       
    2. You can view or amend your consent at any point using the form at the bottom of this page.
       
    3. Please note that removal of consent for functionality cookies may mean that our Websites becomes less friendly/ easy to use, and may ask you to note/update your consent preferences on each visit.
       
    4. Most browsers also allow you to change settings which control how you receive cookies across all websites you visit. You can find out more about cookies and how to manage them at https://allaboutcookies.org/
       
  16. How to contact us

    If you would like further information about our data protection policies, or you have a concern, please contact our Data Protection Officer, Dr David Hampshire on David.hampshire@interfaith.org.uk or by writing to or telephoning the IFN office using the details on the contact us page.

     
  17. Changes to this privacy notice
    1. If this privacy notice changes in any way, we will place the revised notice on this page. If we update this privacy notice in a way which significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, we recommend that you periodically review this privacy notice to be aware of any other revisions.

Last updated 14 May 2021

 

Grant or withdraw your consent for non-essential cookies.

These cookies help us personalise content and functionality. If you do not allow these cookies, some portions of our website may be less friendly and easy to use, forcing you to enter content or set your preferences on each visit.

These cookies allow us measure how visitors use our website, which pages are popular, and what our traffic sources are. This helps us improve how our website works and make it easier for all visitors to find what they are looking for. The information is aggregated and anonymous, and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not allow these cookies, we will be unable to use your visits to our website to help make improvements.

Please indicate your consent to this site’s use of cookies

Some cookies are required for our site to function. Cookies are also used for further functionality and performance. Please see our privacy and cookies page to find out more, and manage your consent at any time.